Archives

All Posts Tagged Tag: ‘HDR’

JLM 20110614 3811 HDR Edit

And Ladders

1

I’m really excited about the post today because I like the way this turned out. It’s a happy surprise for several reasons: I had been facing the other way photographing the chute from the last post and had my back to this. I almost didn’t take the shot because it was shooting into the sun and I thought it wouldn’t …

Read More
JLM 20110614 3821 HDR

Chutes…

2

I’m not sure what this was used for but I’d love to know.  The way this contraption was setup looked almost like some sort of finished product was shipped off the second floor, down this chute and across the rollers onto a truck or something that could be parked just off to the right of this photo.  The riding surface …

Read More
JLM 20110614 3803 HDR

Handle Me Roughly

2

I found this side-entrance door to one of the abandoned warehouses while wandering around the ‘dodgy’ area in Rochester, NY. I was completely fascinated with the buildings because I’d never seen anything like them before and really wanted to see the inside of some. At the same time, I had a bit of adrenalin going because of the location, so …

Read More
JLM 20110614 3789 HDR

Wild Abandon

1

I spent part of an afternoon in an area of Rochester that I considered pretty ‘dodgy’.  I parked and took only my camera and one lens with me.  Partly because I didn’t really know exactly where I was or what state anything or anyone around here would be in.  In hindsight it probably wasn’t that dodgy and I was probably …

Read More
JLM 20110614 3778 HDR

Downtown Rochester

0

I shot this from the west end of the Broad Street Bridge and I have really been trying to come up with a good title for it.  I haven’t.  I originally thought about naming it “Orange Cone”, but realized after I saw the image for the post it wouldn’t make any sense to anyone. I really love this photo and …

Read More
Kodak

KODAK

2

Not my usual HDR, but this just called for it.  Without the multiple exposures the sky was just white and there wasn’t the detail in the trees I wanted.  Besides, regardless of what you will see in the next few posts, I do really like natural looking HDR. Sometimes overdone HDR is just, well, overdone. I had the opportunity to …

Read More
JLM 20110507 3556 3564 HDR Edit

Maxwell Smart’s Entrance

0

–– With all the doors open. One thing I really like about this is how incredibly long this hallway looks thanks to the fish. Another thing I was interested in while I was in this hall was the stalagmites forming on the floor. At first glance I didn’t recognize them for what they were – I noticed them on the …

Read More
JLM 20110507 3583 HDR Edit

Upstairs Down

1

Battery Russell at Fort Stevens is built with massive concrete walls and there are little niches everywhere. Wonder what they are for?

Read More
JLM 20110507 3611 3616 HDR Edit

Los Tres Amigos

2

Also known as: KNK-CMT-ACH I have a few more images from Battery Russell at Fort Stevens left in my arsenal for posting the rest of this week. I found this interesting, so had to setup and shoot it. These three niches were in a wall next to a set of stairs leading down into the bowels of Battery Russell (the …

Read More
JLM 20110507 3530 3532 HDR Edit

The Fire Has Gone Out

1

Discovered this in the back of the officer’s headquarters in Battery Russell at Fort Stevens. Winters are cold and wet here in the Pacific NW and looking at this makes me wonder about the soldiers who were posted here and how they kept themselves warm in the winter.  How many fires were built here over the years and did only …

Read More
Page 2 of 4«1234»