Archives

Monthly Archive for: ‘May, 2011’

JLM 20080906 6998

Pink & Green

1

I’m posting this today partly because I love spring and it seems to have finally arrived in the northwest, and partly because I love the contrast of the pink flowers and the green background.  Mostly though – I love the Nikkor 60mm micro lens – wonderful bokeh, fantastic contrast and saturation and sometimes a depth-of-field of almost nothing (not always …

Read More
JLM 20110507 3556 3564 HDR Edit

Maxwell Smart’s Entrance

0

–– With all the doors open. One thing I really like about this is how incredibly long this hallway looks thanks to the fish. Another thing I was interested in while I was in this hall was the stalagmites forming on the floor. At first glance I didn’t recognize them for what they were – I noticed them on the …

Read More
JLM 20110507 3583 HDR Edit

Upstairs Down

1

Battery Russell at Fort Stevens is built with massive concrete walls and there are little niches everywhere. Wonder what they are for?

Read More
JLM 20110507 3611 3616 HDR Edit

Los Tres Amigos

2

Also known as: KNK-CMT-ACH I have a few more images from Battery Russell at Fort Stevens left in my arsenal for posting the rest of this week. I found this interesting, so had to setup and shoot it. These three niches were in a wall next to a set of stairs leading down into the bowels of Battery Russell (the …

Read More
JLM 20110507 3530 3532 HDR Edit

The Fire Has Gone Out

1

Discovered this in the back of the officer’s headquarters in Battery Russell at Fort Stevens. Winters are cold and wet here in the Pacific NW and looking at this makes me wonder about the soldiers who were posted here and how they kept themselves warm in the winter.  How many fires were built here over the years and did only …

Read More
Creepy Carousel Cat

Creepy Carousel Cat

2

While we were visiting Seaside, OR last weekend we spent some time in the tourist area and hung out by the carousel. I was taking pictures of the carousel, friends, and family with no particular goal in mind. My daughter, who was also shooting the carousel challenged me to take a creepy* photo. I think her exact words were something …

Read More
Casper, Is That You?

Casper, Is That You?

8

Honestly, it was dark enough here that I thought the algae and slime was more black than green. It was light enough to see the way up the stairs, but dim enough that I never saw ‘Casper’ at all. I didn’t notice his ghostly form until after I was home and brought the exposures into Lightroom. It wasn’t until then …

Read More
Long Hall - Crop

Long Hall

5

I spent the weekend at the Oregon coast with family and on Saturday afternoon drove up to Fort Stevens in hopes of getting some good HDR shots. We stopped at Battery Russell and it was raining (as usual) and so we started with some of the interior and ammo storage rooms. It was very dim, wet and algae was growing …

Read More